Fire Hose Cart
12S E 440001 N 3893961
This Historical Marker is next to an exhibit at the Riordan Mansion State Historic Park at 409 W Riordan Road in Flagstaff, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Fire Hose Cart

This cart belonged to the Arizona Lumber and Timber Company and was used to fight the occasional structure fire in Milton. The human drawn cart carried 100 yards of hose that was used to bring water from a hydrant or tank to the flames. Men pulled the hose cart because horses would naturally shy asaw from the open flame.

The town of Milton had one volunteer hose company while the city of Flagstaff had dour. These companies would hold competitions on the Fourth of July to determine who had the fastest team. Pictured here is the winning Milton Team of 1911.

Marker Name: Fire Hose Cart

Type of history commemorated: Other