William Sherley Williams
12S E 391247 N 3901269
This Historical Marker is mounted at the feet of "Old Bill" Williams in Monument Park on the western outskirts of Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Sculpture by B. R. Pettit

"Old Bill" was born January 3, 1787 in North Carolina. He died March 24, 1849. In that 62-year life span he did a heap of living, most of it in the wilderness. In the late 1700's and early 1800's the mountain men were trappers. In their quest of fine furs, these master trappers shoved ever westward in the raw, new frontier. Braving untamed Indians, Grisslies and worse-the cold relentless winters in the vast unexplored mountain wilderness. Their's was a lonely exsistence beset by many hazards. Fortunate were those who were able to live through a trapping season and get to rendezvous in the spring. After the fur market dwindled these frontiersmen became the trail-blazers of the west. The mountain men scouted the trails, escorted and guarded emigrant parties and surveying expeditions across the great unknown reaches of the unexplored west. Old Bill first visited the present site of Williams in about 1826. He was said to have spent the winter of 1832-33 in this area. In 1954 a group of Williams citizens formed The Bill Williams Mountain Men organization to perpetuate the lore, memory and romance of the mountain men of old-in particular Old Bill Williams for whom a town, a mountain, and a river were named.

Marker Name: William Sherley Williams

Type of history commemorated: Person