Tower Park [Lexington]
19T E 317974 N 4700800
This park along Massachusetts Avenue was donated by Ellen Tower in 1927 and is an example of how Lexington has been buying land for open space.

Sign:

"Around 1900, philanthropists who appreciated the need for open space donated parkland to their towns. Miss Ellen Tower gave this park to Lexington in 1927. It was part of her family's estate which extended along both sides of Massachusetts Avenue. Today, conservation commissions like Lexington's seek to acquire open space with matching funds from federal and state programs. Lexington has 15% of its area preserved as park or conservation land, and in 1975, voted a $2,000,000 bond issue to buy more. But the concern for conservation came too late to protect many attractive meadows and wetlands from development.

"Munroe District

"9"

Located on Massachusetts Avenue, not far from the intersection with Marrett Street, along a green grassy stretch of land.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Lexington