17S E 432933 N 3713638
The highlights of Aiken's history are quickly given on this marker located in the heart of downtown Aiken.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Aiken has experienced many monumental occurrences that all helped to solidify the importance of its community. Highlights of the railroad, the Civil War, the locally well-known "Winter Colony" and the Savannah River Nuclear Site are all touched on as highlights.

This marker, South Carolina Historical Marker 2-23, reads
"Aiken
Aiken, chartered in 1835 and the county seat of Aiken County since its creation in 1871, was an early stop on the railroad line from Charleston to Hamburg. It was named for William Aiken (1779-1831), the first president of the SC Canal and Railroad Co. Aiken's mild climate and accessibility by rail soon made it a health resort for visitors hoping to escape the summer heat or seeking relief from tuberculosis and other lung ailments.
(Continued on other side.)
On Feb 11, 1865, Federal and Confederate cavalry clashed here in the Battle of Aiken. The city's resort status was enhanced in the late 19th and early 20th centuries with its fame as a "Winter Colony," created by wealthy Northerners who built houses and sports facilities such as golf courses, polo fields, racetracks, and stables. Aiken later experienced a significant population boom in the 1950s after the construction and opening of the Savannah River Plant.
Erected by the Aiken County Historical Society, 2003."
Marker Name: 2-23 Aiken