2-41 World War II POW Camp
17S E 431464 N 3714399
Being the location of one of the South Carolina's POW camps, this location is an important spot. This marker is the only reminder that a camp existed here.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The stories of South Carolina's POW camps is not a well known story. Historical Marker 2-41 helps to tell the story. Here is what it says:

World War II POW Camp
German prisoners of war were held in a camp on this site from November 1943 to May 1946. This camp, one of 21 in SC, was at first a sub-camp of the POW camp at Camp Gordon (now Fort Gordon), in Augusta, Ga. It was later a sub-camp of Fort Jackson. In Columbia, 250 prisoners captured in North Africa were the first held here. Men captured in Italy and France in 1943-34 increased the total to 620 prisoners by January 1945.
(Continued on other side.)

German POWs lived in tents with wooden floors, up to five men in each. Their mess hall was a large frame barracks. They worked 8-10 hours a day, harvesting peanuts or peaches, cutting pulpwood or lumber, planting trees, or working in a fertilizer factor. POWs were paid 80 cents a day in credit at the camp store. When not working prisoners often played soccer, put on plays and concerts, and took night classes.

Erected by the Aiken County Historical Society, 2008

For more information about South Carolina's World War II POW Camps go to (visit link)