Dothan Area Botanical Gardens - Kinsey, AL
16R E 655056 N 3463611
The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens, located just north of Dothan, Alabama, USA, is a wonderful place to take a stroll and enjoy the outdoors.
Location: Alabama, United States

"The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens, located in southeast Alabama, at 5130 Headland Avenue, just off U. S. Highway 431 North, consists of 50 acres of cultivated gardens, nature trails and undeveloped, wooded landscape. The DABG seeks to preserve the native plants of the area in an attractive balance with traditional botanical garden elements.

Founded in October 1990, with construction beginning in 1996, the Gardens have developed steadily under the leadership of an all-volunteer Board of Directors, which is committed to the conservation of natural resources for future generations.

The Gardens Mission is to provide an enhancement to the quality of life for Wiregrass citizens, to serve as an educational resource for children and adults in garden lore and environmental issues, and to be a vibrant area attraction that promotes tourism and economic development in southeast Alabama."

-- Source

"The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens, covering 50 acres (200,000 m²), are non-profit, public gardens located at 5130 Headland Avenue, Kinsey, Alabama, USA.

The gardens began in 1996, and currently feature nine established gardens: an Azalea Garden, Butterfly Garden, Camellia Garden, Daylily Garden, Demonstration Garden, Herb Garden, Heirloom Garden, a Meditation Garden, and a Rose Garden, together with a 3/4 mile (1.2 km) paved trail with plants and trees indigenous to Alabama. There is also an antique 50 foot (15 m) greenhouse.

A Wedding Garden and an Oriental Garden are being planned."

-- Source

Since the Wikipedia article was created, the Wedding Garden has been completed, and the current Koi Pond at the gardens will become the future Asian Garden.