Sir Charles Morgan - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500202 N 5715210
This monumental Victorian landmark commemorates Newport's leading landowner and industrialist Sir Charles Morgan who died in 1846. His sculpture is located in the Bridge Street, pedestrian precinct, Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Sir Charles Morgan 1760-1846 was an MP & wealthy landowner in Newport during the 19th Century. This statue by J.E.Thomas was first placed in the High Street in 1850 but removed 10 years later. In 1992 it was returned to a prominent position in Bridge Street.

The statue of Sir Charles, is an over life size bronze, he is shown sitting on a large throne like chair, with his hands, on the chair arms. Wearing hose stockings, and a loose robe. The whole statue is mounted on a granite plinth, with the following inscriptions.

1850 | Statue of Sir Charles Morgan 1760-1846 (J.Evan Thomas, 1850).

* Incised on right-hand side of pedestal: THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED A.D. 1850 / BY THE FRIENDS OF THE LATE / SIR CHARLES MORGAN OF TREDEGAR BARONET / IN TESTIMONY OF THEIR ATTACHMENT TO THE MAN / WHOSE BENEVOLENCE THEY ADMIRED / AND WHOSE LOSS THEY DEPLORE.