Kellogg Public Library - Green Bay, WI, USA
This Classic Revival Library was built in 1903 with the help of a Carnegie Grant.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Named after Rufus Bela Kellogg.

Kellogg, Rufus Bela 1837 - 1891
Definition: banker, agriculturist, philanthropist, b. Amherst, Mass. He graduated from Amherst College (1858) and in the same year moved to Oshkosh to take a position in the bank of his brother, Ansel Wales Kellogg (q.v.). In 1863 he became cashier of the First National Bank of Oshkosh, a position that he held until his brother's death in 1870. In 1873 he moved to Green Bay, where in 1874 he was one of the founders of the Kellogg National Bank. He was its president from 1874 to 1891. After 1882 he gave up active management of his business affairs to devote himself to a model stock farm which he established near Allouez. The farm became famous for the breeding of thoroughbred Percheron horses. Kellogg was also an organizer (1878) of what became the First National Bank of De Pere, and was a stockholder in banks in Oshkosh, Chicago, Menominee, and Fond du Lac, as well as the Clark Manufacturing Co. of Catlett. Kellogg was noted for his philanthropy, and was chiefly responsible for creating (1888) the Kellogg Library in Green Bay, to which he donated large sums of money and numerous books. He was a trustee of Amherst College (1875-1885), and contributed a substantial sum to establish the Kellogg Fellowship at that institution. “T. Hopkins, Kelloggs in the Old World and the New (3 vols., San Francisco, 1903)”

It was Rufus Kellogg who made the Library a reality in 1889 through personal funding, negotiations with the City council and donating more than a third of the 3,000 volumes acquired in the first three years. On February 13, 1901 the first Carnegie grant in Wisconsin went to Green Bay for the new Kellogg Public Library in the amount of $45,000. This was the 4th largest Carnegie Grant given in Wisconsin. The largest was to Madison on August 16, 1901 in the amount of $90,000, but that was for the Main Library and the 6TH Ward Library, 2 buildings. On March 7, 1901 a grant of 70,000 was given to Superior, WI also for two buildings, Superior Main and Superior East End. On July 16, 1901 Racine, WI received a Grant for $60,000 which was also for two library buildings, Racine Main and Racine Uptown.
Address of Library Building:
125 S. Jefferson Street