Guaranteed Pure Milk Bottle, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
A defunct milk bottle-shaped water tower in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

I'm probably not the only one in Montreal who has a milk-bottle scar. Mine is a constant reminder of how I used to love to watch for the horse-drawn delivery cart at my grandmother's house and how she let me carry the bottle up the stone steps. I have no idea where the milk came from but chances are it was from the Guaranteed Pure Milk Company Limited. The tower was built in 1932, when the company built a new pasteurization plant at Aqueduct Street. Standing over 20 feet tall and measuring over 12 feet in diameter, it was used by the dairy as a water resevoir into the 1970's. In 1990, the company was sold to Ault dairies. The tower, which is now defunct was repainted and is a landmark with a history. The coordinates will take you as close as you can get but a great view and good photo can be taken from The Bell Centre.

Arrow Code: yw wchd

Nearest Yellow Arrow Lookup