Mount Shasta: A mountain for All - Mt. Shasta VP - California
History sign at the Mt. Shasta Vista Point along U.S. Hwy. 97.

One of a group of five Caltrans signs at the Mt. Shasta Vista Point on U.S. Hwy. 97. Generalized history sign about Mt. Shasta and Native Americans. Text of Sign:
Cultural History Surrounds You
With its snowcapped peak visible for over a hundred miles, Mount Shasta plays a prominent role in the homeland, tradition and culture of over a dozen native tribes. The mountain supports native practices like fishing, hunting, and gathering traditional materials. Mont Shasta is also essential to cultural ceremonies and sacred rituals, such as singing, dancing, healing, purification, meditation and vision quest. These traditions are founded upon a respect for the interconnected relationship between all things, including Mount Shasta. For some native people, Mount Shasta is home to the Creator of the World.

Mount Shasta the Provider . . . “All we need is here”
Volcanic eruptions enrich the land with fertile soil which feed forests and meadows. Healthy forests purify the air, reducing carbon dioxide and increasing oxygen. Mount Shasta’s glacial snowmelt seeps into springs, streams, and rivers quenching the thirst of plants, animals, and people.
Historically, tribal people relied on many forms of the mountain’s gifts. the sharp edges of glass-like obsidian were formed into knives, spear-tips, and arrowheads. Pine needles and grasses were artfully woven into baskets, rope, and fishing nets. Year-round snow and glaciers guaranteed a good supply of water. Abundant wildlife and plants created a varied supply of food. Finally, the spiritual resource Mount Shasta provides is profound.

Mountain Medicine
Local tribes consider Mount Shasta’s powerful sacred “medicine” as a vital source of personal and cultural well-being. This medicine gives strength, balance, guidance, character, and knowledge of one’s identity and role within the interconnected web of creation. Practices that focus the mind upon Mount Shasta’s presence are said to produce a very strong medicine.

Mountain Teachings
Mount Shasta also plays a role in tribal “teachings”. Many of these stories have been told for generations. They typically have a moral or greater meaning attached to them such as:
*How Mount SHasta and the world were created.
*How a spirit within the Mountain balances the earth and the universe.
*How animals living on Mount Shasta learned to work together.
*How after death, a soul travels to Mount Shasta before ascending to the sky.

A Mountain for All
Mount Shasta has inspired historic travelers, artists, scientists, adventurers, and naturalists. It continues to attract today’s lovers of nature, spirit, and adventure. It is nearly impossible for people to ignore Mount Shasta, even for those who live nearby.
Is now the time to consider your relationship with the Mountain and let its medicine work within you?
Group that erected the marker: Caltrans and Forest Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: