Mt. Shasta VP - California
History sign at the Mt. Shasta Vista Point along U.S. Hwy. 97.

One of a group of five Caltrans signs at the Mt. Shasta Vista Point on U.S. Hwy. 97.
Text of Sign:
Dominating the landscape, Mt. Shasta can be seen for 100 miles from certain points drawing hikers, skiers and travelers. Mt. Shasta rises 11,000’ from the base to summit for a total elevation of 14,162’ above sea level, one of the nation’s largest rises, ranking 49th. It is one of the southernmost volcanoes in the Cascade Range and is the second tallest, falling short of Mt. Rainier by 248’. It has a 17 mile diameter with 5 glaciers, the Whitney glacier being the largest in California. The most recent eruption occurred in 1786 and was witnessed from the sea by explorer La Perouse.
Group that erected the marker: Caltrans and Forest Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: