First United Methodist Church - St. Charles, Mo.

The First United Methodist Church is a two story red brick church located at 801 First Capitol Drive in St. Charles, Mo. From the church website:
(visit link)

"Drawn by the proximity of the Missouri River and the lush countryside, pioneers settled in the little hills of St. Charles during the early 1800s. It was here that the community of faith now known as First United Methodist Church began in 1821.

Today, St. Charles County is an area that continues to experience growth and diversity. And, just as it did in pioneer days, First Church continues to meet the needs of the St. Charles community.

With a present membership of over 1,400, First United Methodist Church is continuing the process of developing programs of interest for all ages, of increasing its evangelical outreach, and of mission in the community and to the world beyond. FUMC is firm in its belief that God has a mission for the congregation in this historic city, and that its greatest years of service are still in the future."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1954

Service times:
Sunday Traditional Services 8:00 a.m. - Sanctuary 9:30 a.m. - Sanctuary 11:00 a.m. - Sanctuary Sunday Contemporary EnterLife Service 10:45 a.m. - Multi Purpose Room