Rattlesnake Springs -- Carlsbad Caverns Natl Park, Carlsbad NM
13S E 549847 N 3552722
The NPS acquired Rattlesnake Spring and its 1880s-vintage irrigation system with hand-operated sluice gates in the 1930s to supply water to Carlsbad Caverns Natl. Park. The system is still used today.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From Wikipedia:

"The Rattlesnake Springs Historic District is part of an isolated unit of Carlsbad Caverns National Park, surrounding a spring that creates an oasis in the Chihuahuan Desert. The area was homesteaded and farmed in 1880 by William Henry Harrison. Harrison, who claimed kinship with U.S. President William Henry Harrison, established the Harrison ditch system to irrigate the lands, which remains in existence, and which is responsible for the landscaped appearance of the area today. Harrison died in 1930, and the National Park Service acquired the property as a source of water for the national park, 6 miles (9.7 km) to the north and west. The Park Service built a number of structures in the Territorial Revival style.

The Park Service, with assistance from Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) laborers, removed most of the homestead structures and continued to landscape the area. A CCC camp was established at Rattlesnake Springs. During the latter part of World War II, the now-abandoned CCC camp was used as a recreation center for military personnel from a nearby airfield, but was demolished by the 1950s.

Later Park Service structures were designed by Ken Saunders and Del Jones at the Park Service Branch of Plans and Designs in Santa Fe. Notable structures include the 1940 Ranger's Residence and the 1933 Pump House designed by William G. Carnes in the Pueblo Revival style. A fruit orchard established by Harrison and landscaping created by the Park Service also are considered contributing elements to the historic district.

The Rattlesnake Springs district was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1988.[1] The area is noted for the number of bird species it supports in the otherwise arid region." [end]

From the NPS website (visit link)

"The Rattlesnake Springs unit was acquired in 1934 primarily to ensure a reliable domestic water supply for cavern area development. The stream and wetland system has been sustained by the remaining undiverted spring flow and is an extraordinary natural resource. More than 350 species of birds, at least 40 species of amphibians and reptiles, at least 30 species of mammals, and a very high diversity of invertebrate species occur at Rattlesnake Springs. In addition, this area was used by prehistoric and historic peoples. For its significant role in our nation’s history, this area has been recognized as the Rattlesnake Springs Historic District and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and has recently been identified as a Cultural Landscape.

. . .

The Rattlesnake Springs unit is the only domestic water source for the park, as well as an extraordinary natural area, and an important cultural landscape. The development of a comprehensive plan will allow the park to look at ways to protect interrelated resource values, such as maintaining historic features while enhancing biotic resources. The challenge of the Rattlesnake Springs Management Plan will be to preserve and protect the natural and cultural resources while providing for a range of opportunities, facilitating research, and maintaining infrastructure for water delivery." [end]
Name of Waterway.: Rattlesnake Spring

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1880