Jundt-Haus - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
An intact 19th century farming house in the South of Gelterkinden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Jundt house is located just outside the historic village center of Gelterkinden on the road to Tecknau. One of the oldest kitchen gardens of the Canton is in front of the house, just north of the house is an orchard. The ensemble of residencial and economics part and the two gardens is one of the last intact examples of the Basel countryside home of the 19th century.

The modest but intact exterior contrasts with the rich and diverse features inside. On each floor there is an apartment with a kitchen. In the living rooms trimmings were produced.

The house was built in 1855 and its last owner of Hermann Jundt, after which it is named, passed it to the Foundation Ortssammlung Gelterkinden in 1998. The Foundation uses the building for cultural events, since the end of 2011 it houses an youth café.

DE: Das Jundthaus befindet sich etwas ausserhalb des historischen Dorfkerns von Gelterkinden an der Strasse nach Tecknau. Einer der ältesten Bauerngärten des Kantons ist dem Wohnhaus vorgelagert, nördlich des Hauses befindet sich ein Baumgarten. Das Ensemble aus Wohnhaus, Ökonomieteil und den zwei Gärten ist eines der letzten intakten Beipiele der Baselbieter Hauslandschaft des 19. Jahrhunderts.

Dem bescheidenen, aber unversehrten Äusseren steht eine vielfältige Ausstattung im Innern gegenüber. In jedem Stockwerk befindet sich eine Wohnung mit Küche. In den Wohnstuben wurden Posamenten produziert.

Das Haus wurde 1855 erbaut und wurde von seinem letzten Besitzer Hermann Jundt, nach dem es benannt ist, 1998 an die Stiftung Ortssammlung Gelterkinden vererbt. Die Stiftung verwendet das Haus für kulturelle Anlässe, seit Ende 2011 beherbert es auch ein Jugendcafé.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 4