Pümpin-Haus - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
A residential house of 1896 in the "Châlet Suisse" style in the North of Gelterkinden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The house was built in 1896 as a residence for the textile manufacturer Ernst Handschin-Spiess, the architect was Isidor Pellegrini. Pellegrini designed an ornate three-story wooden house with balconies and arcades in the style of "Châlet Suisse", an architectural style of the 19th century that was seen as a symbol of the Swiss Alps and was very popular in the rising bourgeoisie.

The lavish ornamentation with sawed friezes and the picturesque roof design are extremely diverse and completely intact.

1945 the painter Fritz Pümpin bought the house where he lived until his death in 1972. Hence the common name today.

In addition to the historical architectural value, the role as a residence of the most famous painter of the 20th century in Basel-Land was an important reason for inclusion in the inventory of protected cultural monuments.

DE: Das Haus wurde 1896 als Wohnhaus für den Textilfabrikanten Ernst Handschin-Spiess erbaut, der Architekt war Isidor Pellegrini. Pellegrini entwarf ein reichverziertes dreistöckiges Holzhaus mit Balkonen und Lauben im Stil des "Châlet Suisse", einem Baustil der im 19. Jahrhundert als Symbol der Schweizer Alpenwelt galt und beim aufstrebenden Bürgertum sehr beliebt war.

Die aufwändigen Verzierungen mit ausgesägten Zierfriesen und die pittoreske Dachgestaltung sind aussordentlich vielfältig und vollständig erhalten.

1945 kaufte der Maler Fritz Pümpin das Haus, das er bis zu seinem Tod 1972 bewohnte. Daher kommt auch der heute übliche Name.

Neben den architekturgeschichlichen Wert war auch die Bedeutung als Wohnsitz des bekanntesten Baselbieter Kunstmalers des 20. Jahrhunderts ein wichtiger Grund für die Aufnahme in das Inventar der geschützten Kulturdenkmäler.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 4