Drinking Trough, Leatherhead, Surrey. UK
This old drinking trough is beside Dorking Road in Leatherhead, UK
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This horse trough has been in several locations in the town of Leatherhead before being moved here in front of the church. At one time this trough was nearly destroyed by the council in 1964.

Some history of this trough that was originally donated my Mrs Braybrooke of Eastbourne in 1905, can be found at

(visit link)

Today it is preserved and used as a flower bed, maintained by the council who once wanted to destroy it. The inscription on one side says "Be Merciful to all Gods Creatures" and on the end it says "Presented by Mrs Braybrooke of Eastbourne 1905"