Mulliken Clocks [Lexington]
Nathaniel Mulliken possessed all the skills needed to make fine clocks. His house was here.

Sign:

"Nathaniel Milliken was a clockmaker who came to Lexington from Newburyport in 1751. Clockmaking was a complicated process requiring the skills of a cabinetmaker, carpenter and machinist. Mulliken excelled in all these crafts, and made clocks that are treasured by connoissuers.

"The British burned his house and shop during their retreat in 1775. His family built a new dwelling that was moved across the street to this location 100 years later. The house to the left was built around 1790 on the site of the old Raymond Tavern, demolished soon after the Revolution.

"Munroe District

"5"

Located on Massachusetts Avenue, near Percy Road. The sign is a little off the sidewalk and partially obscurred by brush.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Lexington