A Good Drink of Water
12S E 344954 N 4081086
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post near a small, spring-fed pool of water on the grounds of Pipe Spring National Monument about 15 miles west of Fredonia, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Pipe Spring 1859 - Arrived about noon hungry, tired, and thirsty. I now treated myself to a good drink of water, took breakfast & rested myself...Plenty of feed and good water at this place.
Thales Haskell, 25-year-old Mormon frontiersman

In all the living memories of Paiute people, pioneers, and the National Park Service, the water has always been available here at Pipe Spring. How many gallons flow per day changes with rain, snow, or drought. It's not enough water to start a settlement, but this dependable spring could keep a clan, large family, or livestock ranch alive amidst what explorer John Wesley Powell called a "barren wilderness of rock." In this oasis, every story flows from the year-round presence of water.

Marker Name: A Good Drink of Water

Type of history commemorated: Place