Apocalypse, Drayton Manor, Staffordshire, England, UK
30U E 587073 N 5829718
Apocalypse is a 54-metre-high (177 ft) freefall tower roller coaster located at Drayton Manor Theme Park, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The ride was built by Intamin in 1999 and opened on 27 May 2000 by girl band B*Witched. The tower has five rows, containing four riders each. The rows tilt forwards to a 15° angle as they rise to the top of the drop tower. It is themed as a science operation. The ride, which has been voted 'Britain’s scariest ride', It has three different forms of seating. One is the normal sit down, another is stand-up position, the world's only stand-up tower drop until 2005 when the Hurakan Condor opened in PortAventura and the last one is a stand-up floorless which was introduced in 2002 and is known as the 'Fifth Element'.

Riders reach 50 miles per hour (80 km/h) and experience 4g as they decelerate after falling 54 metres (177 ft) in 4 seconds.

In 2008 the ride received an Airtime Award from amusement park fansite CoasterForce.com, who's members voted it the "Best Thrill Ride in Europe"."

With thanks to;- (visit link)
Maximum Height: 177.00