Roman Theatre - Ankara, Turkey
Ancient Roman Theatre in Ankara
Location: Türkiye

Located between Hisar and Pinar streets, the theatre was first discovered in 1982 and a salvage excavation began on March 15 1983 by the Museum Administration. The Museum of Anatolian Civilizations continued the excavations until 1986. What was uncovered was the remains of a typical Roman theatre dating back to the 2nd century AD. In addition to a number of statues and statue pieces, all that remains are the foundations and walls of what was once a vaulted parados building, orchestra, amphitheatre and a stage.
Source: (visit link)

This theatre is now being restored thanks to excavations that restarted in 2009 after 23 years. It will become a tourist attraction and host culture events.
More info about project: (visit link)
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater