Colonel Clade Hale Birdseye - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
This plaque is located along the Grand Canyon's South Rim.
Location: Arizona, United States

The marker says "1878-1941 Explorer-Geographer-Surveryor. The first chief topographic engineer of the U.S. Geological Survey 1919-1929 and the First President of the American Society of the Photogrammetry 1934. He headed a Geological Survey expedition through the Grand Canyon in 1933 to acquire information on the hydrology, topography, and geology of the Colorado River. This daring exploration yielded scientific data that contributes to present use of the river's waters for the production of energy and the economic development of several western states"
Marker Name: Colonel Claude Hale Birdseye

Type of history commemorated: Person