Churchill County Courthouse, Fallon, NV
The Churchill County Courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.
Location: Nevada, United States

This building was the original Churchill County Courthouse and was used until 1973 for that purpose. It is currently used for the county offices. It was a project designed by Reno architect Ben Leon and built by W.B Wyrick in 1903. The old courthouse has two stories, and a simple, Neo-Classical design defined by a monumental, pedimented portico supported by paired Ionic capitals.

A Nevada Historical marker at the site has the following text:
"Churchill County Courthouse
Churchill County was created by the Territorial Legislature in 1861 but attached to Lyon County for judicial and revenue purposes. Churchill County was organized in 1864 and La Plata served as county seat. In 1868, it was moved to Stillwater, where it remained until March 5, 1903 when Fallon claimed the title.

The Neo-Classical Churchill County Courthouse was constructed in 1903 on property donated by Warren and Addie Williams and John Oats. Contractor W.B. Wyrick built the wood building for $7,300 from plans and specifications by Reno architect Ben Leon. The building was completed and accepted by County Commissioners F.L. Small, Charles L. Alien and E.S. Harriman on February 2, 1904.

The building is the only monumental wooden courthouse built in Nevada. The building has been in continuous use since opening.

State Historic Marker No. 161
Division of Historic Preservation & Archology
Churchill County Commission"
*************************************

History:
The Nevada Territorial government established Churchill County on November 25, 1861. The first courthouse for the county was established in a promising mining camp in La Plata in 1864, however the town did not prosper at it had been expected, and the county seat was moved to Stillwater in 1869, where a two-story courthouse was built. It was discovered the land under the courthouse did not have clear title, which prompted moving the county seat to build a new courthouse in a different location in Stillwater. When the town of Stillwater also failed to prosper, along with the federal governments project to reclaim desert land for agricultural use under the Newland's Project, caused the county seat to move again, this time to Fallon, in 1903. The Churchill County Courthouse in Fallon was built for $7,300, following the winning design by Reno Architect Ben Leon, and under the construction guidance of W. B. Wyrick.

Since all three of the prior Churchill County Courthouses were demolished, this one in Fallon is the oldest surviving Courthouse in Churchill County, Nevada. It is also one of only 2 frame courthouses to survive in Nevada (the other is in Ely, in White Pine County, which has been altered for use in a hospital complex).

Source: This information is taken from the official National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.

Here is a link with some information also:
Churchill County Courthouse