City wales (Largo dos Colegiais Street) - Évora, Portugal
29S E 595633 N 4269928
In the in the translation to english of the title of this Portuguese Historical Marker instead of "City Walls" it is written "City wales".
Location: Évora, Portugal

"MURALHAS ROMANO-ÁRABES - CERCA VELHA

Épocas de construção: Séculos III e século X
As suas origens devem remontar ao século III/IV d.c, mas grade parte da estrutura actual é o resultado de obras posteriores, como a resconstrução no início do século X, em plena época islâmica. O seu perimetro é de aproximadamente 1200 metros e abrange uma área de cerca de 10 ha, Era protegida por várias torres e teve quatro portas dispostas segundo os eixos cardiais.

ROMAN- ARAB OR OLD CITY WALES: CERCA VELHA

Date from the 3rd and 10th centuries
The original city walls were probably built in the 3rd or 4th century AD, but much of the surviving structure is the result of reconstruction works carried out in the early-10th century, in the middle of the islamic era. The approximately 1200 metre perimeter takes in an area of around 10 hectares. It was protected by several turrets and four gates, disposed according to the carial axes."

From the Historical Marker
Original Language: Português