I.O.O.F. #10 Lodge - Jacksonville, Oregon
Oregon's Historical Odd Fellows Lodge
Location: Oregon, United States

The J.W. McCully Building, constructed circa 1855-56, is a two-story, rectangular brick building in downtown Jacksonville. The building's most distinctive feature is the heavy iron shutters that are closed over all of the buildings windows and doors. This was a fireproofing feature that was common to the period but this is the only building remaining in Jacksonville with this feature. The building is named for John Wilmer McCully, a Canadian born doctor who settled in the area in 1852. McCully served as a representative for Jackson County to the Territorial Legislature. This was one of McCully's many real estate ventures and by the mid-1860s he left town, heavily in debt, ultimately settling in Joseph, Oregon.

Location Details:
Originally the first floor houses a general store while the upper story was a Jewish Synagogue. By 1860, the International Order of Odd Fellows, Lodge #10, began using the second floor, a tradition that would continue for more than 100 years. Painted above the second story window bays is the inscription "I.O.O.F. No. 10 Inst'd 1860." The Ruth Rebekah Lodge #4 also met at this location. The building is now used by the Jacksonville Senior Center.

Date of construction: 1855