Henschelbrunnen - Kassel, Germany
Fountain in front of the town hall, commemorating a local industrialist.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Henschelbrunnen (Henschel Fountain) was donated by Sophie Henschel (1841 - 1915) in honour and commemoration of her late husband, Kassel industrialist Oskar Henschel (1837 - 1894). The fountain was designed by Hans Everding and inaugurated on July 6, 1912, the location is in the front yard of the then newly built town hall. It features a statue of a woman with a jug and two kids playing by her sides, symbolizing family and fertility. Water streams into the basin from four brass pipes in the massive pedestal, but is turned off in winter.
Lit: Corinna Tomberger (2007): Das Gegendenkmal. Avantgardekunst, Geschichtspolitik und Geschlecht in der bundesdeutschen Erinnerungskultur (173f).

DE
Der Henschelbrunnen ist eine Stiftung von Sophie Henschel (1841 - 1915) zum ehrenden Angedenken an ihren verstorbenen Ehemann, den Kasseler Industriellen Oskar Henschel (1837 - 1894). Der Brunnen wurde von Hans Everding errichtet und am 6. Juli 1912 auf dem Vorplatz des wenige Jahre zuvor errichteten Rathauses eingeweiht. Er wird von einem Figurenensemble gekrönt, das eine Frau mit einem Gefäß und zwei spielenden Kindern zeigt, einem Symbol für Familie und Fruchtbarkeit. Das Wasser strömt durch vier gusseiserne Röhren aus dem massiven Sockel ins Becken, ist aber im Winter abgestellt.