Redmen's Hall - Jacksonville, Oregon
1884 historic I.O.R.M. lodge building
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story brick structure, with a facade that is almost identical to the adjacent Kubli Building, served as the home of the Redmen Pocahontas Tribe No. 1 I.O.R.M. following an 1884 fire that destroyed the fraternity's previous building. The tribe was formed in April 1870 and most members of the society were German. By 1891, the Redmen were forced to relinquish title to the building when they were unable to pay off building loans.

The east wall of the building is covered with vintage advertising signs, including one for Levi Strauss overalls.

Type of Location: Lodge

Location Description:
After the Redmen vacated, the second floor of this building was converted to office space and for several years a general store occupied the first floor until a hardware store opened in the 1920s. In later years, the building has housed a succession of saloons, including the "J'ville Tavern" which later relocated to the former Anderson & Glenn Building.

Date of Construction: 01/01/1884