Silesian Ostrava Castle Amphitheater, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Amphitheater located at Silesian Ostrava Castle
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Silesian Ostrava Castle is the city's most historic cultural monument. It was built in the second half of the 13th century, close to the confluence of the Lucina and Ostravice rivers, where a fortified Slavonic settlement had once stood. Originally built for military purposes, it served as a defensive stronghold against the Moravian Lands on the Polish border, stretching from Opava, through Hlucín and Krakow to Tešín. Its importance is borne out by the fact that it was enclosed by a 4-m high and 2.5-m broad wall as early as the 13th century. In 1534, the Gothic castle was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau, and traces of this alteration can still be seen in parts of the ruin and in the design of the interior. In 1872, the castle burnt down, but was later re-built. The main cause of its destruction was coal-mining, with seams worked directly beneath the castle. The whole structure sank 16 m into the ground
The original two-storey palace structure with its protective wall system has been preserved to this day. The castle has been reconstructed and visitors now can view in its interior several permanent exhibitions telling the history of the building and the city of Ostrava, an exhibition of torture instruments, the castle’s vaulted cellars with witches, fresh-water fish aquaria and the castle gallery. Castle smithy can be found in the stone niche near the courtyard.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater