West Kootenay Scuba - Salmo, British Columbia
West Kootenay Scuba is located at 223 Railway Avenue.

Cliff Gold, owner, has been diving for ten years and a PADI instructor for four years.

Cliff offers 21% oxygen refills, rentals include wet and dry suits, tanks and other necessary gear.

Charters Available:
Kootenay Shore Dive Adventure
Come dive some of the best historic wrecks around or dive with our local sturgeon, the largest freshwater fish on Earth. how about a B.C. ferry shipwreck that's 182 feet long and 48 feet wide, mining relics, turn of the century bottles and so much more? Includes 3 nights accommodation in historic downtown Nelson B.C., 6 world class historic shore dives, guiding, air and lead.

Okanagan Lake Boat Dive Bed and Breakfast
Come stay right on the lake in a high class bed and breakfast in beautiful Kelowna B.C. We load the boat right there and set out for adventure on the beautiful Okanagan Lake. This is a great package for those that want to stay right on the lake and have the ease of diving right off a boat. You will simply love this easy, high end living and diving package: Includes 3 nights and 4 days of luxurious Lake front living, 6 boat dives, guiding, air, and lead.

North Vancouver Short Dive Excursion
Let us guide you around some of the west coast's best shore dive sites. Don't miss the chance to see what treasures the Pacific Ocean has waiting for us to discover. We will dive shipwrecks, wall dives, kelp forests and see fish, fish and more fish. Includes 3 nights and 4 days accommodation in North Vancouver, 6 amazing shore dives, guiding, air, and lead.

Cozumel One week, 10 dives
Are you ready to run away to the tropical paradise of Mexico? Let us do the work of setting up your trip, choosing the right dive shop, arranging the dives, and we will be right there to help guide you and keep you safe on your dives. Let's explore those amazing reefs together.

Some of the courses he offers:
Discover Scuba -This course is for everyone that has wanted to try Scuba diving without the time and financial commitment needed for a full certification course.

Open Water Diver Courses - This is diving's main, entry level course.

Dive Courses for Kids!
Youth's age 8 to 12 can discover diving with the PADI Bubblemaker Course.

Advanced Open Water Diver - This is a weekend course that introduces you to some of the specialty aspects of diving.

Rescue Diver - Prevent problems, Prepare for emergencies and Perform in an emergency situation!

Divemaster - This is the first step into the professional realm of diving! This course involves knowledge development, water skills assessment, dive skill development, and in-water internships.

Dry Suit Diver: Learn how to use, care for and store a dry suit safely.

Navigation Specialty: Learn to use your compass and explore new dive sites without the fear of losing your way!

Deep Diver Specialty: Go deeper! Dive down to 130 feet in this great specialty course. Learn how to manage your air and understand how much air you are burning at different depths.

Wreck Diver Specialty: Learn how to navigate a wreck site. Learn how to penetrate a shipwreck with lines.

Drift Diver Specialty: Drift through our mighty Columbia River. Learn and understand how to drift in a group setting or with your dive buddy!

Peak performance buoyancy: Learn how to fine tune your buoyancy control.

West Kootenay Scuba: (visit link)