La Compagnie Franche de la Marine( Chambly)
18T E 634707 N 5034309
Une compagnie faite de bénévoles qui remémore les batailles de la Compagnie Franche ayant été établie à Chambly
Location: Québec, Canada

Each year, students and volunteers are a replica of a battle black powder and make a drum demonstration

In 1682, Sieur Le Febvre de la Barre, governor of New France, demanded the Minister of Marine sending new regular troops. Three companies free of the Navy, 156 men in all, arrived in Quebec November 7, 1683 in order to ensure the safety of fur trade routes and reduce the Iroquois threat. During the first thirty years of the eighteenth century, the number of companies present in the colonies stabilized at about 28, then increased to 35 or even 40 at the end of the French Regime.

Companies were free of the Navy stationed in all the French posts in North America. They were, indeed, present in Quebec City, Montreal, Trois-Rivières and Louisbourg and the forts Frontenac, Niagara, Michilimackinac, St. Frederick, Chambly, Beausejour, Laprairie, Sault St. Louis, Lake of Two Mountains and Detroit. They were responsible for the care of the rivers Ohio and Mississippi and Louisiana colony, French Guiana, Guadeloupe and Martinique. Their duties were to preserve the territorial integrity of French encroachments of the British and their Indian allies and protect settlers against attack in time of war.

Companies frank participated from 1683 to 1760, all the clashes that marked the history of New France. They were present at Quebec, under the command of Governor Frontenac during the siege of General Phipps in 1691. They also fought battle Sieur d'Iberville in the back for the Fort Nelson and Hudson Bay in 1697 and conquer Newfoundland

Chaque année, des étudiants et des bénévoles font une réplique d'une bataille à la poudre noire et font une démonstration de tambours

En 1682, le Sieur Le Febvre de la Barre, gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France, réclama au ministre de la Marine l’envoi de nouvelles troupes régulières. Trois Compagnies franches de la Marine, 156 hommes en tout, arrivèrent à Québec le 7 novembre 1683 dans le but d’assurer la sécurité des voies de commerces de fourrures et de réduire la menace iroquoise. Durant les trente premières années du XVIIIe siècle, le nombre des compagnies présente dans les colonies se stabilisa à environ 28, puis augmenta à 35, voire même jusqu’à 40, à la fin du Régime français.
Les Compagnies franches de la Marine furent stationnées dans tous les postes français en Amérique du Nord. Elles furent, en effet, présentes dans les villes de Québec, Montréal, Trois-Rivières et Louisbourg ainsi que dans les forts de Frontenac, Niagara, Michilimackinac, Saint-Frédérick, Chambly, Beauséjour, Laprairie, Sault Saint-Louis, Lac des Deux-Montagnes et Détroit. Elles furent chargées de la garde des rivières Ohio et Mississippi ainsi que des colonies de Louisiane, Guyane française, Guadeloupe et Martinique. Leurs fonctions étaient de préserver l’intégrité du territoire français des empiétements des Britanniques et de leurs alliés amérindiens ainsi que de protéger les colons contre toute attaque en temps de guerre.
Les Compagnies franches participèrent, de 1683 à 1760, à tous les affrontements qui marquèrent l’histoire de la Nouvelle-France. Elles furent présentes à Québec, sous les ordres du gouverneur de Frontenac durant le siège du général Phipps en 1691. Elles livrèrent aussi combat sous le Sieur d’Iberville pour reprendre le Fort Nelson et la Baie d’Hudson en 1697 et conquérir Terre-Neuve.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 0