San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame - San Francisco, CA
A wall of fame in San Francisco, CA.

"Baseball's modern age began at Seals Stadium on Opening Day, April 15, 1958, when the San Francisco Giants defeated the Los Angeles Dodgers, 8-0, in the first Major League game played on the West Coast. Since that historic date, San Franisco fans have witnessed the daily exploits of some of the game's finest players, and a special bond was created in the spirit of "Once a Giant, Forever a Giant."

In our 50th Anniversary Season in San Francisco, the Giants inaugurate this perpetual tribute to our greatest stars. The plaques along this wall recognize Giants players whose records stand highest among their teammates on the basis of longevity and achievements. Those honored have played a minimum of nine seasons for the San Francisco Giants, or five seasons with at least one All-Star selection as a Giant.

As of Opening Day 2008, a group of 43 Giants legends qualified for this distinction, forming the charter class of honorees. As present and future generations of Giants players meet the criteria and make their marks in baseball history, plaques celebrating their careers will join this row of Giants immortals upon their retirement.

AT&T Park, located at 24 Willie Mays Plaza in San Francisco's South Beach, has been the home of San Francisco Giants since it was opened by China Basin Ballpark Corp on March 31, 2000. Originally named Pacific Bell Park, then renamed SBC Park in 2003, it was ultimately christened AT&T Park in 2006. Replacing Candlestick Park as the Giants' home, it was Major League Baseball's first privately financed ballpark since 1962."
Admission Prices:
Free