Casa-Museu Camilo Castelo Branco - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
29T E 544787 N 4582912
[PT]A Casa onde viveu Camilo Castelo Branco e onde ele se suicidou com um tiro na cabeça é um museu com o seu nome. [ENG] The house where Camilo Castelo Branco lived and where he killed himself with a gunshot to the head is now a Museum with is name.
Location: Braga, Portugal

"The House-Museum of Camilo, was the residence of the writer Camilo Castelo Branco, is located in the parish of San Miguel de Seide, municipality of Vila Verde, Braga.

The house was built by the first husband of Anna Placido Pinheiro Alves, around 1830, when he returned from Brazil in the possession of copious fortune. Ana Plácido Camilo lived in this house about 26 years, from the winter of 1863 to suicide in 1890.

The house suffered a fire on March 17, 1915, it was rebuilt into a museum of Camilo in 1922. In the late 40th of the past century, the house has undergone profound restoration, being since then, much as it was when been inhabited by the writer.

On June 1, 2005, on the occasion of 115 years of the death of the writer, was opened next to the House of Camilo a building designed by the architect Alvaro Siza Vieira, which includes an auditorium, lecture halls and temporary exhibitions, cafeteria, offices and job reservations.

It is classified as a Public Interest since 1978.

Was considered the best Portuguese museum, 2006."

From: (visit link)

CAMILO CASTELO BRANCO
"Camilo Ferreira Botelho Castelo-Branco,1st Viscount de Correia Botelho (March 16, 1825 – June 1, 1890), was a prolific Portuguese writer of the 19th century, having produced over 260 books (mainly novels, plays and essays). His writing is considered original in that it combines the dramatic and sentimental spirit of Romanticism with a highly personal combination of sarcasm, bitterness and dark humour. He is also celebrated for his peculiar wit and anecdotal character, as well as for his turbulent (and ultimately tragical) life.

His writing, which is centred in the local and the picturesque and is in a general sense affiliated with the Romantic tradition, is often regarded in contrast to that of Eça de Queiroz - a cosmopolitan dandy and a fervorous proponent of Realism, who was Camilo's literary contemporary in spite of being 20 years younger. In this tension between Camilo and Eça - often dubbed by critics the literary guerrilla - many have interpreted a synthesis of the two great tendencies present in the Portuguese literature of the 19th century."

From: (visit link)
Short Description: The residence of the writer Camilo Castelo Branco