Matheson Hammock Park & Marina - Coral Gables. FL
17R E 573131 N 2840721
Matheson Hammock Park & Marina is located at 9610 Old Cutler Road, just south of Coral Gables, Florida.

Matheson Hammock Park & Marina is a 630 acre sitethat originated as the first park in the Dade County system in 1930.

Facilities:

"Matheson Hammock Park is a scenic park featuring a man-made atoll pool, which is flushed naturally with the tidal action of adjacent Biscayne Bay. The beach sea breeze is popular among families. The park operates a snack bar and restaurant built into an historic coral stone building, picnic pavilions and nature trails.[5]

In conjunction with the park, the county runs an on-site marina accommodating vessels of up to 50 feet (15 m2). Other facilities include a fishing tackle shop, boat launch ramps, gas and diesel fuel, and wetslips." source: (visit link)

It is listed as N100 on the Trail's Southern Florida webpage (visit link) with the individualwebpage (visit link) informing us:
"Amenities: Restrooms, Birding by car, Birding by boat, Birding by foot/hiking, Best time of day: All day, Recommended length of visit: quick stop
Habitats: Mangrove Swamp, Field/Pasture, Hardwoods/Mixed Forest, Marine/Bay, Beach/Dune, Mudflats

Description:

This park can be thought of in three parts. The northernmost entrance offers two parking areas, the first of which is immediately after turning east off of Old Cutler. Here you can access the park-like portion of the property, comprised of grassy fields with tall hardwoods that occasionally host migratory songbirds and vagrants from the tropics. If you drive further east down the entrance road, you will be assessed an entrance fee in exchange for access to the water. The wading beach can be worth checking at low tide for waders and shorebirds; the swimming beach provides access for scoping Biscayne Bay for seabirds and wintering loons. Both can be busy with beachgoers in appropriate weather. Just south of the main entrance, on the opposite (W) side of Old Cutler Rd. is a parking lot pull-off for the hammock trails portion of the property. This is the most natural portion of the park and an access road from the south end of the parking lot makes birding for migrant songbirds easier.

Directions: From intersection of US 1 and SR 986 (Sunset Dr./SW 72nd St.) in South Miami, drive east on SR 986 appx. 1.7 mi. and turn right (S) on Old Cutler Rd.; parking area is 1.6 mi. on left (E).

Open all year, 7 a.m. to sunset."

The poster of this waymark saw three different species of birds while visiting... wild turkeys, a buzzard and a small white wading bird.
Managing Agency:
Miami Dade County