Lake Superior Railroad Museum – Duluth, MN
The present day museum opened in 1977, part of the St. Louis County Heritage and Arts Center.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historic depot was constructed in 1892 and was a busy rail station until 1969. The present day museum opened in 1977, part of the St. Louis County Heritage and Arts Center. The Lake Superior Railroad Museum joins the Duluth Art Institute, St. Louis County Historical Society, and the Duluth Children’s Museum to provide a day of fun and historical learning; the railroad museum is located on the lowest level.

The Lake Superior Railroad Museum includes diesel and electric engines, as well as the wood burning steam powered Civil War era “William Crooks,” the first locomotive in the state, and the small Northern Pacific engine “Minnetonka.” The exhibit is surrounded by a reconstructed 1910 village. Box cars, passenger cars, cabooses, and work equipment are all on display, some with steps for viewing the interiors. Other maintenance equipment and memorabilia take the visitor back to the local mining and lumbering days.

Train rides are available for an extra cost.

Train ride provided?: yes