William B. Howard Station Park - Lee's Summit, Mo.
This marker is on the southeast corner of the old train depot - 220 SE Main in Lee's Summit, Mo.

This marker is on the southeast corner of the old train depot - 220 SE Main in Lee's Summit, Mo. From the Historical Register application for the park area:

"228 SE Main Street Open Space
Date of Construction: 1865
Historic Function: Open Space (Site)
Integrity: Good
Property Type: Park
Historic Name: William B. Howard Station Park (non-historic name of historically open space adjacent to the 1865 railroad alignment)

Additional Information: Located at the corner of Main and 3rd Streets and extending north to the railroad depot, this historic open space contains several mature shade trees and lawn. Public sidewalks border the east and south sides of the open space. At the east side of the open space, concrete stairs rise to the lawn."

Text of the marker:

William B. Howard Station Park

This park, named for the founder of the city of Lee's Summit, is located on the original depot grounds which were set aside for railroad use when the town of Strother was platted on October 28, 1865. The town of Strother was later incorporated as the city of Lee's Summit on November 4, 1868.

The park was planned by the Missouri Community Betterment Committee of Lee's Summit. Was financed by the Jackson County Legislature. Local Clubs and individuals and is for the enjoyment of all who visit it.

Plaque donated by the Rotary Cllub of Lee's Summit 1973