Reenactment of Battle of Gettysburg, PA
The National Park Service "Gettysburg National Military Park" holds regular Civil War Reenactments.

The Gettysburg National Military Park has a Museum and Visitor Center, as well as the Soldiers' National Cemetery where President Abraham Lincoln delivered his famous Gettysburg Address,and while touring the battlefield park. The Museum has a completely restored "Cyclorama" display of the Gettysburg area which demonstrates "Pickett's Charge". Also in the musuem, patrons can watch the film "A New Birth of Freedom", narrated by the famous actor Morgan Freeman, which explains the significance of Gettysburg. Guided tours of the battlefield park and cemetary are available (for a fee).

There are also regularly scheduled "living history" demonstration (basic level reenactments) as well an annual large-scale full reenactment of the Battle of Gettysburg, which occurs over the 4th of July weekend.

Entrance to the park (adult) is $12.50. Entrance to the large-scale reenactment is an additional $35.00.
Dates of reenactment: From: 01/01/2013 To: 12/31/2013

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 35.00

Cost for parking: 12.50

Special Events:
Seasonal Ranger-led history lectures are available, with rotating topics. From mid-June through mid-August: subjects range from battle history to medical practices of the Civil War, "Visit to the Past" living history presentations, and battlefield hikes. During August, September, and October, Park Rangers offer guided walks and programs on the Gettysburg battlefield focusing on the battle, key moments of the fighting, the aftermath and the Civil War experience. A special Winter lecture series is offered indoors, covering various portions of Gettysburg history, the Civil War and its impact on our history.