Flame of Hope - Boston, MA
19T E 327795 N 4689574
The Flame of Hope sculpture, located on the Northeastern University campus at the intersection of Huntington Avenue and Forsyth Street, is a flowing design that suggests a silver lick of fire.

In Boston, at the intersection of Huntington Avenue and Forsyth Street, is a metal scultpture with the title, "Flame of Hope."

The sculpture, located on the east corner, is on a tiny patch of green against the gym building. Between the sculpture and the intersection is an iron fence and a bench.

The sculpture is a polished metal structure, probably made of stainless steel. It has three 'fingers' that curl in different directions, suggesting a lick of fire. It stands about 9 feet tall and stands on a dark marble base.

According to an historic timeline about Northeastern University, this installation is the university's first outdoor sculpture. It was donated by Stanley Young.

Source:

Northeastern University (Historic Timeline):
Title: Flame of Hope

Artist: Leonardo Nierman

Media (materials) used: Stainless Steel (probably) on dark marble

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Intersection of Huntington Avenue and Forsyth Street on the East Corner

Date of creation or placement: 1/1/1994