Die Gemeinde Schwarzburg , 07427 Schwarzburg, Thüringen, Deutschland
Das Wappen von Schwarzburg als Willkommensschild The coat of arms of Schwarzburg as welcome sign
Location: Thüringen, Germany

[DE]

Schwarzburg ist eine Gemeinde im Schwarzatal im thüringischen Landkreis Saalfeld-Rudolstadt. Die Ersterwähnung erfolgte 1071 als „Swartzinburg“ Die heutige Schlossruine Schwarzburg war seit dem 12. Jahrhundert Stammsitz der Grafen von Schwarzburg.
Das Wappen zeigt einen Löwen und eine Schlackengabel (Werkzeug, das zum Arbeitswerkzeug der Hüttenleute gerechnet wird)

[EN]

Schwarzburg is a municipality in the valley of the Schwarza (German: Schwarzatal) in the district Saalfeld-Rudolstadt in Thuringia, Germany. First mentioned in 1071 as Swartzinburg. The (now-ruined) castle was from the 12th century the seat of the Counts of Schwarzburg.
The coat of arms depicts a lion and a slag fork (The slag fork is a tool that is expected to work the tool metallurgists.)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Schwarzburg