Ice Age Floods Erratics, Tualatin, Oregon
10T E 518271 N 5025904
There are three glacial erratics placed around the perimeter of the Tualatin Historical Society parking lot.
Location: Oregon, United States

This 10 ton, granite boulder is an ice age erratic. It was transported, encased in an iceberg during one of the cataclysmic floods that inundated this region over 15,000 years ago. It originated near Montana and was deposited at an elevation of 228 feet near Gaston, Oregon, about 25 miles west of here. There are two other granite boulders (erratics) around the perimeter of the Tualatin Historical Society parking lot.