CBS Studio 50 (The Ed Sullivan Theater) - NY, NY
18T E 585859 N 4513027
CBS Studio 50, renamed the Ed Sullivan Theater, is located at 1697 Broadway between 53rd and 54th Streets in Manhattan. It was the venue of the Beatles debut live TV performance in America.
Location: New York, United States

The Beatles gave four historic national television in appearances in 1964 on the Ed Sullivan Show which usually originated at CBS Studio 50 in Manhattan. CBS Studio 50 was renamed The Ed Sullivan Theater in 1967 but within CBS it is still officially designate as Studio 50..

On February 9th 1964 the CBS Studio 50 audience of 700 people were joined by a record setting 73 million TV viewers to see The Beatles’ first live performance in America. An astonishing 45.3% of homes with televisions (23,240,000 homes) were tuned to the show. The show achieved a 60 share of all those who had their sets turned on.

The Beatles were introduced by Ed Sullivan and they opened with “All My Loving”. They followed with Paul McCartney as the lead singer of “Till There Was You.” The Beatles then finished the first set with “She Loves You”. The broadcast concluded with The Beatles returning to the stage to sing “I Saw Her Standing There” and “I Want to Hold Your Hand”.

For the The Beatles’ second appearance on February 16th, 1964, the show was broadcast from The Deauville Hotel in Miami Beach, Florida.

The Beatles third appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show was taped prior to their live February 9th debut and broadcast on February 23, 1964. The Beatles sang “Twist and Shout”, “Please Please Me” and “I Want to Hold Your Hand.”

On September 12th, 1965, The Beatles gave their fourth performance on the Ed Sullivan Show. They sang “I Feel Fine,” “I’m Down,” “Act Naturally,” “Ticket to Ride,” “Yesterday,” and “Help!” The performance was taped in New York on August 14th, 1965, the day before they began their North American Tour with a concert at Shea Stadium in Queens, NY.
Location:
CBS Studio 50 - The Ed Sullivan Theater 1697 Broadway NY, NY 10038