Premysl Otakar II. (Ottokar II of Bohemia) - Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
33U E 583070 N 5534230
The statue of Czech King Otokar II of Bohemia in front of one of the medieval gates of city Vysoké Mýto / Socha zakladatele mesta a ceského krále Premysla Otakara II. pred jednou z bran mesta Vysoké Mýto.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Ottokar II (c. 1233 – 1278), called The Iron and Golden King, was the King of Bohemia from 1253 until 1278. Ottokar was the second son of King Wenceslaus I of the Premyslid dynasty, and through his mother, Kunigunde of Hohenstaufen, was related to the Hohenstaufen family, being a grandson of Philip of Swabia.

Ottokar is considered the greatest King of Bohemia, together with Charles IV. He was a founder of many new towns (about 30—not only in Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia, but also in Austria and Styria) and incorporated many existing settlements through civic charters, giving them new privileges. He was a strong proponent of trade, law and order. Furthermore, he instituted open immigration policies through which skilled German-speaking immigrants settled in major cities throughout his domains. Thus he can be called the founder of the third state de facto, within his domains. The great eastern German city of Königsberg was named in his honour as a tribute for his support of the Teutonic Knights in their war with the pagan Sambians.

Just Vysoké Mýto is one of the cities founded by the famous Czech King. It was founded in 1262. In ocassion of 750th anniversary of the foundation of the cituy a new statue of its founder, Czech King Otokar II., was dedicated in front of Prague's Gate, one of the entrances into the city centre. The statue was made from wrought iron plates riveted together. The statue is 2.5 meters tall, wearing a golden crown with a helmet with a golden crown at his feet, with a sword strapped around his waist and holding a deed with a seal. The statue weighs about 250 kg and it is fixed to marble pedestal. pedestal.

The details about the staue and the king as well can be found here:

Cesky

Sochu zrealizovalo obcanské sdružení Pomník zakladateli mesta a byla slavnostne odhalena 8. zárí 2012 v rámci oslav 750. výrocí založeni mesta Vysokého Mýta. Sochu vyrobil umelecký kovár a sochar Karel Bureš a použil na ni 300 kg železa a 1–2 gramy zlata. Socha mohla být zrealizována díky financním príspevkum 237 dárcu. V soše jsou uloženy ostatky z pohrbu krále Premysla Otakara II. Socha se nachází pred Pražskou branou.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Král český Přemysl Otakar II. + other titles in Czech "markrabě moravský, vévoda rakouský, štýrský, korutanský a kraňský a pán Chebska" (King of Bohemia - Otokar 2nd of Bohemia, Duke of Austria (1251–1276), Duke of Styria (1260–1276), Duke of Carinthia

Country or Empire of Influence: Bohemia (now Czech Republic)