Midland Branch/Dorchester Branch RR Bridge Over NE Corridor - Boston, MA
19T E 323948 N 4678374
This single truss bridge allows one railroad line to pass over the busy Northeast Corridor line at the Readville MBTA Commuter Rail Station.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood, there is the Readville MBTA Commuter Rail Station, which has a railroad truss bridge that carries a branch line over the busy Northeast Corridor line.

The station is located off Hyude Park Avenue. There are three parking lots - either of the two off Hyde Park Avenue are OK. Just remember that this is a commuter rail station and the parking is $4 if you plan to stay more than a few minutes. The bridge is off the upper level on the station over a stone bridge over Hyde Park Avenue.

The bridge is an iron truss single span about 125 ft that supports a single track across the other line.

This bridge is often used for both passenger and freight service. CSX runs an occasional train down to Norwood and points further. The Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) runs some of their Franklin Branch trains down the Dorchester Branch line, using this bridge to cross over.

The bridge was built about 1898, when the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad (NYNHH RR) rebuilt this from a crossing. The Northeast Corridor is one of the original intercity railroads that connected Boston. This was originally the Boston and Providence Railroad, built in 1835. The branch railroad was the Norfolk County RR, which became the New York and New England Railroad. Both became part of the NYNHH RR just prior to rebuilding of the intersection.

There is a picture in a book about the NYNHH RR that shows most of one bridge and pieces of another bridge beside it. The date on the picture is 1930. At that time, the route down to Norwood and Franklin was known as the Midland Branch.

When walking around, make sure that you pay heed to all warnings, and never walk on the tracks. The Amtrak Accela train runs on the corridor and often passes by at high speed.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad