East Troy Electric Railroad Depot Museum - East Troy, WI
16T E 385108 N 4738298
The East Troy Electric Railroad was built in 1907 as part of the The Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company. Today it is run as a scenic train from East Troy to Mukwanago, WI. The East Troy Station is located at 1992 Church St in East Troy.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The East Troy Depot is a railroad museum and is free to visit even if you do not ride the train.

The trains run from early May through late October and during December. Most of the train rides are a scenic ride, but special events occur throughout the year including dinner trains.

A passenger can start their journey at either end of the line and disembark at the other to explore the town at the other end before reboarding the train to return to their starting point. Especially during the fall months, riders will want to stop at the Elegant Farmer for a snack, lunch or produce to take home.

The historical marker reads:
"EAST TROY RAILROAD
Wisconsin's Last Interurban Line

The East Troy Railroad is the last vestige of Wisconsin's once broad network of electric interurban railways. Concentrated in the southeastern quarter of the State this network once totaled approximately 385 miles of track. Most of the interurban railway in Wisconsin was built between 1890 and 1910; the last interurban passenger in the State was carried in 1963 by The North Shore Line. The East Troy Interurban Line, formerly a part of The Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company, carried passengers between East Troy and Milwaukee from 1907 until 1939. Since 1939 the six mile line has existed as a railroad freight connection for the Village of East Troy."

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes