Mathew Street - Liverpool, UK
30U E 500802 N 5917469
Mathew Street is best-known worldwide as the location of the Cavern Club, where The Beatles played on numerous occasions in their early career. Today, it is home to many Beatle-themed establishments.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Mathew Street can be found half way between Lime Street Station and the river, at the heart of Liverpool. Still home to The Cavern Club, the street now has many beatle themed pubs to visit. The Abbey Road, John Lennon Bar, The Grapes and Cavern Club.

Historically it was the centre of Liverpool's wholesale fruit and vegetable market. Mathew Street is visited by thousands of tourists a year, who visit the Cavern Club and many surrounding attractions including a statue of John Lennon, The Beatles Shop and several pubs formerly frequented by The Beatles. A wall in Mathew Street is adorned by a sculpture by Arthur Dooley entitled "Four Lads Who Shook the World".
Location:
Mathew Street, Liverpool, England

Type of location: Beatles history

Connection to The Beatles:
The Cavern Club, where The Beatles played often early in their career, is on Mathew Street. Now it has many Beatles-related establishments and public exhibits.