Swansea Bus Museum - Swansea, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 438724 N 5719401
Swansea Bus Museum is operated by The South Wales Transport Preservation Trust. A comprehensive vehicle display, located in Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Swansea Bus Museum:
"Operated by the South Wales Transport Preservation Trust, Swansea Bus Museum restores, preserves and displays, both on site and at shows, buses of former public transport companies of South and West Wales. Our impressive collection comprises of buses from South Wales Transport (SWT), its associates and other companies, including United Welsh, Morris Bros., Rees & Williams, Swan Motor Co., Neath & Cardiff, Llynfi, Red & White, Western Welsh and London Transport. The museum also contains a small collection of other vehicles such as a Green Goddess fire engine and classic Scammell Scarabs.

In 2010, the museum acquired the assets of the 447 Group, which was formerly housed at Pembrey Country Park, near Llanelli. These include the historically important 1950 Swan Motors Daimler CVD6 GCY 740, 1959 United Welsh Bristol Lodekka SWN 159 and London Transport Routemaster engineering support vehicle RM66. Also included were 5 other buses, certain of which had been heavily vandalised. These, as well as all our other vehicles, are described on the fleet page.

The growth in the number of vehicles and the enthusiasm of all involved resulted in a move to much larger premises during the latter part of 2010. This enabled all vehicles to be stored, worked upon and displayed under one roof, and in February 2011 enabled us to launch Swansea Bus Museum.

We're always keen to generate more interest, so visitors and helpers are always most welcome. The site is open to the public on weekends, of which Sunday is the better day to visit as more volunteers are present to assist. Volunteers are usually also present on Wednesday afternoons to welcome visitors." Text Source: (visit link)

Theme:
Buses of former public transport companies of South and West Wales.