Strong Hall - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305243 N 4314564
Strong Hall is a three-story terra-cotta clad building located at 1450 Jayhawk Blvd on the main Kansas University campus in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Strong Hall consists of a central element with connecting links to east and west wings. The style is Classical Revival. It is three stories with an above ground basement and a sub-basement. Because of the slope of the land, the basement windows on the south are partly below ground while on the north, the windows are all above ground. The height on the north side is seventy-nine feet with sixty-five feet on the south. The length of the building is 400 feet and seventy-five feet wide. The outside building material is terra cotta cast to match the natural limestone found on other University buildings. It has vertical ribbing with alternate stone courses. Brick is used for backing and the inside walls and the foundation is suppressed limestone. The roof is built up with a gravel topping. There are five skylights on each wing and two in the center section.

The front entrance faces south, 150 feet from Jayhawk Drive. On the west side of the building is Poplar Lane, a road starting at right angles to Jayhawk Drive, and curving around behind the building, meeting on the east with Mississippi Street. On the west side of Poplar Lane is Snow Hall. On the north side is Kenneth Spencer Research Library, and on the east is Bailey Hall. Double walks lead to the front entrance from the street. Walks also lead to the east and west entrances from the walk in front of the building.

There are seven semi-circular limestone steps leading to the main entrance where the entrance doors are recessed. Two metal handrails, that have been added recently, lead up these steps to the doors. Around the entrance is an overhanging Neo-Classical entablature that is supported by two pilasters on each side that rise above the architrave. The architrave has six lions' heads used as drains. Green glazed medallions in the shape of shields and enclosed by the scallop ornaments are above the pilaster. Between them is a square terra cotta panel. This panel was originally to be used for bas-relief of the nine muses. The bas-relief was also to have been on the north elevation but they both had to be eliminated because of lack of funds. Above the shields is a cornice with a band of decorated small projecting squares adjacent to a recessed square. This entablature is capped by an upward projecting square centered on the entrance facade.

The entire building's windows are double hung sash that have all been replaced over the years. Above each window on the first floor on the front facade is a flat arch with no rustication. The second floor windows have a flat arch with an enlarged decorative keystone rusticated voussoir. The suppressed pilasters begin at the base and go up to the entablature. This rhythm is carried out on the entire structure. The south facade has thirty windows to the right of the entrance and thirty windows to the left. The windows to the right of the entrance are in three groups. The first is a group of nine double hung sash, the second group a single, and the third group a group of three. The basement windows are below ground in an archway, which extends to the front of the east wing. The third floor windows are all half size double hung sash. Above the single windows on the first and second floor is a medallion on the third floor. Windows to the left of the entrance are in the same pattern as on the right. The second and third floors are divided by a string course with the egg and dart molding band that encircles the building. The basement windows, double hung sash, are in an areaway that continues to the front of the west wing. The third floor has two half size windows. The west side of the center section has two double hung windows on the first and second floors. There are no basement windows.

The connecting links are fifteen feet wide and twenty-five feet long with one group of three double hung sash windows on the basement, first and second floors. The third floor has three half size windows. The west wing windows are in a rhythmic pattern. There are five groups of double hung windows on the basement, first and second floors. There is a group of five half windows on the third floor directly over the groups of double hung windows below. Of the five groups of half size windows there are three groups of a pair of windows. Two of these pair are over two groups of single windows on the second floor. The third group of half size windows are over a pair of double hung windows. The other two groups of half size windows are a group of three pair of windows separated by two blank panels. The fourth group consists of four pair of windows, each pair separated by blank panels. The fifth group of three pair of windows separated by two blank panels this being the south group of the third floor windows.

- National Register Application

Surging enrollments after 1900 made a new administration and classroom building necessary, and Chancellor Frank H. Strong (1902-1920) began petitioning the legislature for funding. St. Louis architect Montrose Pallen McArdle was hired to design the building that Strong and the regents hoped would be “the center of the University architecture as well as the University life.” State Architect John Stanton, art professor William A. Griffith and College Dean Olin Templin advised. McArdle’s grandiose, $500,000 Classical Renaissance design had pillars, a rotunda, an art gallery and a classical museum. The Legislature balked, and the plans were scaled back, although echoes of the original exist; it now has a Classical Revival style.

Construction began on the east wing of the Administration Building in 1909; it was occupied by seven departments in 1911. Because of budget constraints, “West Ad” and “Center Ad” were completed in stages, ending in January 1924. The 130-room building, faced in buff terra cotta, housed the Graduate School and the schools of fine arts and business; the departments of drawing/painting/design, psychology, mathematics, economics and philosophy; the chancellor’s and registrar’s offices; a chapel; and an auditorium. It was renamed for sixth chancellor Strong in 1934, after his death; in 1998 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Major renovations and upgrading were done in 1998. Strong now houses the offices and support staff for the chancellor, provost and registrar; the dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; the vice provosts for information services, for research and graduate studies, and for Student Success; the associate vice provosts for International Programs; the Academic Achievement and Access Center; University Governance; and several student programs and services in advising, tutoring, financial aid, and disability needs. The third-floor auditorium is named for chemistry professor and longtime department chair Raymond Q. Brewster.

- University of Kansas website

1450 Jayhawk Blvd