Zoo Santo Inácio - Gaia, Portugal
29T E 538717 N 4549666
This Zoo opened on the 10th of June (Portugal's day) of 2000, and besides the zoo it also features the old family manor as a museum.
Location: Porto, Portugal

From official website:

"Zoo Santo Inácio was established at one family estate at Avintes, Vila Nova de Gaia just across the town of Porto. This property and its Manor House is dated 1702. This was the vacation summer house of the van-Zeller family, a Dutch family engaged in international trade, namely in Port Wine.

The family's interest in Nature may be seen when they participated in the organization of the first international agriculture fair in Portugal in the 19th century.

By the end of the 20th century the named “Quinta de Santo Inácio” belonged to a family business on the hands of some of the van-Zellers off springs – Aveleda wines - when they engaged themselves on a risky and most interesting project – the launch of a zoological park at the estate.

On June 10th, 2000 Zoo Santo Inácio opened to the public, with several points of interest for their expected visitors. A Zoo, a Manor House open to the public, the beautiful gardens and woods and many more attractions will enable you to spend a very special day in the company of your loved ones and the Nature."
Public or Private: Public

Type of Animals: Both

Zoo Santo Inácio
Rua 5 de Outubro, 4503
V. N. de Gaia, Portugal
4430-809

Operating Seasons and Hours:
From 1st April to 30th September, opens from 10 to 19:30 (last admission at 18) From 1st October to 31th March, opens from 10 to 17 (last admission at 16) Consult full table (specific attractions) in the website.

Price of Admission:
10,50 Eur for adults; 7 Eur for kids. Consult full table in the website.