Hadrian's Arch by Themistocles von Eckenbrecher - Athens, Greece
34S E 739986 N 4206027
Hadrian's Arch is a Roman triumphal arch in Athens, Greece. The painting of Hadrian's Arch was completed in 1890 by Themistocles von Eckenbrecher. Looking west.
Location: Greece

ABOUT THE PAINTING:

This painting is on display at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., USA. The painting medium is pen and black ink and watercolor over black chalk. The painting was created by German artist Themistocles von Eckenbrecher (1842-1921), also known as Karl Paul Themistocles von Eckenbrecher. The painting was gifted to the National Galley by Dr. Dieter Erich Meyer.

ABOUT HADRIAN'S ARCH:

"The triumphal arch lies on an ancient street (now called Odos Adrianou) that led from the old city of Athens to the new, Roman section, built by Hadrian. It was constructed by the Athenians in A.D. 131, in honor of their benefactor emperor. Two inscriptions are carved on the architrave, one on each side: the first, on the side towards the Acropolis reads "This is Athens, the ancient city of Theseus"; the second, on the other side, facing the new city reads "This is the city of Hadrian and not of Theseus". In a way it is an attempt to combine a lower part based on a Roman arch with an upper part based on the front of a Greek temple."

-- Source

"The Arch of Hadrian is a monumental gateway resembling – in some respects - a Roman triumphal arch. It spanned an ancient road from the center of Athens, Greece, to the complex of structures on the eastern side of the city that included the Temple of Olympian Zeus. It has been proposed that the arch was built to celebrate the adventus (arrival) of the Roman Emperor Hadrian and to honor him for his many benefactions to the city, on the occasion of the dedication of the nearby temple complex in 131 or 132 AD. It is not certain who commissioned the arch, although it is probable that the citizens of Athens or another Greek group were responsible for its construction and design. There were two inscriptions on the arch, facing in opposite directions, naming both Theseus and Hadrian as founders of Athens. While it is clear that the inscriptions honor Hadrian, it is uncertain whether they refer to the city as a whole or to the city in two parts: one old and one new. The early idea, however, that the arch marked the line of the ancient city wall, and thus the division between the old and the new regions of the city, has been shown to be false by further excavation. The arch is located 325m southeast of the Acropolis."

-- Source

Artist: Themistocles von Eckenbrecher