The Etretat Cliffs after the Storm by Gustave Courbet - Étretat, France
31U E 297998 N 5509814
Étretat is best known for its cliffs, including three natural arches and the pointed "needle". Gustave Courbet is one of many painters who immortalized them.
Location: Normandie, France

Two of the three famous arches seen from the town are the Porte d'Aval, and the Porte d'Amont. Our picture and Gustave Courbet's painting show the Porte d'Aval situated at the western end of Étretat's beach. I had the chance to visit Étretat twice and I slept in a hotel so close to the sea that we could hear the waves all night long. The cliffs, the sound of the waves and the picturesque village are the memories I keep from Étretat.

"Gustave Courbet (1819 – 1877) was a French painter who led the Realist movement in 19th-century French painting. The Realist movement bridged the Romantic movement with the Barbizon School and the Impressionists. Courbet occupies an important place in 19th century French painting as an innovator and as an artist willing to make bold social commentary in his work."

Painted in 1870, "the Etretat Cliffs after the Storm" can be seen at the Musée d'Orsay in Paris. Courbet famous painting "the Origin of the World" is also located at the Musée d'Orsay.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)

Artist: Gustave Courbet