George Washington - Albany, NY
Erected in 1932, this is a copy of an original 1788 marble made by Jean Antoine Houdon.
Location: New York, United States

George Washington stands leaning on a cane in his proper right hand, with his proper left hand resting on a bundle of fasces. Washington is in the uniform of a Revolutionary officer. A cloak is draped over the fasces and a sword hangs from them. A plow is on the ground behind Washington. The sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base.

The sculpture is a copy of an original 1788 marble made by Jean Antoine Houdon and located in Virginia's state capitol. The bronze copy was installed by the New York State Commission in honor of Washington's 200th birthday anniversary. After the sculpture was installed, a debate ensued over whether the members of the George Washington Bi-Centennial Commission would be allowed to place a plaque with their names on the base.

Inscription:
(On proper right side of plinth:) "Par Houdon Citoyen Francais 1788"
(On front of plinth:) "GEORGE WASHINGTON"
(On top face of base:) "BY HIS FAITH IN GOD AND MAN HE BUILT OUR NATION/ERECTED IN 1932 BY THE/NEW YORK STATE COMMISSION/FOR THE CELEBRATION/TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTH/OF GEORGE WASHINGTON"/(list of official's names)
(On proper left side, at bottom of sculpture:) (state seal of Virginia) "COPIED FROM THE ORIGINAL HOUDON IN THE/STATE CAPITAL IN RICHMOND VIRGINIA BY SPECIAL PERMISSION/OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA" signed
TITLE: George Washington (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Jean Antoine Houdon (copied from)

DATE: Copy dedicated Nov. 1932.

MEDIUM: bronze on a granite base

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000649

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
New York Capitol Building, Washington St, Albany, NY 12248 west lawn, closest to Swan street, between Washington St and State St

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
no differences noted