Rose City Park Presbyterian Church - Portland, OR
This church has been in Portland's Hollywood District for over 100 years.
Location: Oregon, United States

The website for the Rose City Park Presbyterian Church boasts "celebrating over a 100 years". The church was formed in February 1903, and in 1923 the brick sactuary was built (there is a sign over one door that reflects these dates). Another addition was made in 1925 (there is a cornerstone with the date 1925). The church has many beautiful stained glass windows.

In 1906, the Hollywood District had a burst of growth when the streetcar system of Portland was expanded over the Morrison Bridge and brought regular streetcar service to the Hollywood District.

The church has a tower, and many stained glass windows. In addition to regular church services for approximately 300 members, the
Bach Contata Choir, a non-profit corporation that has been performing cantatas by Johann Sebastian Bach has been utiliziing the church as their sole venue for their concerts. The choir has 50 members plus an orchestra of up to 15 members.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship